BBBTV12

Featured

SEMIFINALISTS FOR THE TENNESSEE TITANS MR. FOOTBALL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

15-Titan-0102 M1bt 2015 Mr Football Awards_logo - RGB (2)Nashville, Tennessee, November 5, 2015 – The Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards will be presented to the top 16 backs and linemen in eight classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association on Monday, November 30, 2015, at Nissan Stadium in Nashville.  For the fourteenth consecutive year, the top kicker in the state will be recognized with a Mr. Football Award, regardless of classification.

The format for the awards will see a change this year.  Four semifinalists are announced in this release for each category and each classification.  There are six classifications in Division I and two in Division II.  With “Back of the Year” and “Lineman of the Year” for each classification, as well as the “Kicker of the Year” award, that makes for a total of 17 award categories.  Two finalists for each category will be announced by Mike Keith on the Titans website at www.titansonline.com on Monday, November 16 at 1:00 p.m. CST / 2:00 p.m. EST.  The two finalists for each award will be the ones invited to attend the awards luncheon at Nissan Stadium, where the winner of each award will be announced.

A committee of statewide sports writers selected winners based on performance in the 2015 regular season.  Academics and character were also taken into consideration.  High school head coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

“We are obviously excited and appreciative about being involved with the Tennessee Titans for the ninth consecutive year,” stated Bernard Childress, Executive Director of the TSSAA.  “They have helped make the recognition of these 68 student-athletes, their families, and schools possible. The sponsorship of the Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards and numerous contributions to high schools across the state since the team moved to Tennessee have meant a great deal to the member schools of the TSSAA.”

This is the 31st year that the Mr. Football Awards have been presented to Tennessee’s best high school football players.  A Mr. Football trophy will be presented to the winners of each category.  A Mr. Football plaque will be presented to the runner-up in each category.  The other semi-finalists will each receive a certificate.

More than 400 people, including the 34 finalists, their families, coaches, school administrators and members of the media from all parts of the state, are expected to attend the 2015 luncheon.

Mike Keith, play-by-play voice of the Tennessee Titans, will emcee the awards presentation. A live videostream of the awards will be provided at www.titansonline.com.

2015 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Semifinalists

 

CLASS 1A LINEMAN
Daniel Bituli, Nashville Christian
Jamison Blackwell, Union City
Trey Peters, Harriman
Josh Silvey, Greenback

CLASS 2A LINEMAN
Jake Harden, Boyd Buchanan
Alex Kirkendoll, Marion County
Boone Sweeney, Forrest
Justin Swift, Trezevant

CLASS 3A LINEMAN
Jonathan Decker, Alcoa
Tyler Enos, Notre Dame
Matthew McClurg, Alcoa
Christian Williams, Milan

CLASS 4A LINEMAN
Emmit Gooden, Haywood
Darron Johnson, Ridgeway
Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic
Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb Academy

CLASS 5A LINEMAN
Tyrel Dodson, Centennial
Maleik Gray, LaVergne
Jeremiah Jackson, Ooltewah
Gunner Osborn, Henry County

CLASS 6A LINEMAN
T.D. Blackmon, Maryville
Ty Nix, Oakland
Delvin Salter, Whitehaven
Kalani Smith, Mt. Juliet

DII-A LINEMAN
Michael Flowers, DCA
Will Lawrence, Harding Academy
Trey Smith, USJ
Jacob Still, St. George’s

DII-AA LINEMAN
Ben Hill, Christian Brothers
Ryan Johnson, Brentwood Academy
Bryce Mathews, Brentwood Academy
Ryan Parker, Baylor

CLASS 1A BACK
Preston Rice, Wayne County
Taylor Thompson, Columbia Academy
Stavonski Wilkes, Lake County
Dresser Winn, Dresden

CLASS 2A BACK
Andrew Goldsmith, Trinity Christian
Darius Harper, Austin-East
Josh Henderson, Marion County
Cordarrian Richardson, Trezevant

CLASS 3A BACK
Dustin Clabough, Alcoa
Traneil Moore, East Ridge
Cole Smith, CAK
Zack Weatherly, CPA

CLASS 4A BACK
Desmond Dabbs, Greeneville
Ashton Posey, Marshall County
Amari Rodgers, Knoxville Catholic
Kentel Williams, Fulton

CLASS 5A BACK
Jerry Craine, Wooddale
Tee Higgins, Oak Ridge
Nate Johnson, Independence
Deuce Wallace, Sevier County

CLASS 6A BACK
Cole Copeland, Bradley Central
Taeler Dowdy, Blackman
Dillon Mitchell, White Station
Jacoby Stevens, Oakland

DII-A BACK
Clay Beathard, BGA
Chase Hayden, St. George’s
Spence Jones, FRA
Christian Saulsberry, Northpoint Christian

DII-AA BACK
Ty Chandler, MBA
Austin Lee, Christian Brothers
Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
Thomas Pickens, MUS

KICKER OF THE YEAR
Ryan Courtright, Lexington
Thomas Garrison, Columbia Academy
Crews Holt, Ravenwood
Jacob Smith, Siegel

Share this post

PinIt

Leave a Reply

Now Playing on BBBTV12

Newsletter Subscribe

Twitter @bbbtv12

News In Pictures

%d bloggers like this: